*The I Survived series- I'm sure I've mentioned this in class, but I didn't think I would enjoy this series. Boy, was I wrong! If you haven't read one, try them out. :)
*The Julian Chapter and Pluto- Companion books to the fifth grade favorite, Wonder, these are quick to read (approximately 85-ish pages each) but are worth 3 points. If you read Julian, make sure you have a box of tissues handy.
*The Confectionately Yours series- these books are a little bit full of middle school drama, but they also feature really unique cupcake recipes every few chapters. If someone makes any of the cupcakes from these books, don't forget about Mrs. Bennett (I'm always hungry!) :)
*The Magician's Elephant- you can't go wrong with a book by Kate DiCamillo, and this book is no exception. This was actually suggested to me by a fifth grade student, and I'm so glad that I listened to her advice!
*Little Critter books- Ok, I'm kind of kidding- these belong to my 6 year old son. I'll admit it, though, they're super cute and teach great character lessons.
What have you been reading? What would you suggest for me to pick up next? I'm working on my summer reading list- help me out! :)